TelstraAFL Live Pass
Main content

Latest Videos

Kevin Sheedy's Milestone Message

10:01am  Jun 22, 2018

Team: Round 14 v Lions

6:20pm  Jun 21, 2018

Last Time We Met: Round 6, 2018

9:55am  Jun 21, 2018

A Message to the Socceroos

12:00am  Jun 21, 2018

GIANTS Announce Women's Winter Series Squads

Ryan Miller  June 1, 2018 9:20 AM

The squads for the Northern GIANTS and the Southern GIANTS have been announced. - GWS Giants,AFL,AFLW,Brisbane Lions,Gold Coast Suns

The squads for the Northern GIANTS and the Southern GIANTS have been announced.

The GIANTS have announced their 30-woman Southern and Northern squads for the upcoming Women’s Winter Series.

12 AFL Women’s listed players including Alicia Eva, Ellie Brush, Erin McKinnon and Nicola Barr will line up for the Northern GIANTS, while Jodie Hicks and Britt Tully will play for the Southern GIANTS. 

The inaugural Winter Series begins when the Northern GIANTS play the Gold Coast Suns at Tom Wills Oval on Saturday, June 9 at 10.30am, before the Southern GIANTS play their first fixture against the Brisbane Lions at the same venue on Sunday, June 10 at 11:00am.

The Northern GIANTS, whose squad is made up of players from AFL Sydney and the Black Diamond League, will be coached by former GIANTS AFL development coach Roger Moten.

While nearly half of his squad have played AFLW for the GIANTS, Moten is keen to see what the other squad members are capable of. 

“We’ve brought in some players that have previous train-on experience with the GIANTS AFLW squad or have played for the GIANTS’ AFLW side but we’ve unearthed a couple of new players,” Moten said.

“There are some that are new to the game that we hope might go on to bigger and better things at the GIANTS.” 

Former Carlton ruckman Anthony Bourke will take the reins of the Southern GIANTS, whose players hail from AFL Canberra, AFL Riverina, Tallangatta and District Football League, Goulbourn Valley Football League and the Ovens & Murray Football League.

The former Eastlakes NEAFL coach said the competition provides a great opportunity for hidden talent from across South-West New South Wales to be unearthed with his squad consisting of a mix of experienced and developing players.

“It’s been a really exciting time for women’s footy in Canberra and the Riverina, and it’s a great opportunity for players to put themselves in front of people who are in AFL Women’s programs,” he said.

“We’ve got a few players from the Riverina and Wagga that we’re excited to put on the bigger stage. 

“The Winter Series gives them an opportunity to develop and get a taste of what’s required to play AFLW.”

Northern GIANTS Squad

Haneen Zrieka, Renee Tomkins, Lael Kassem (Auburn-Penrith), Georgia Breward (Coolangatta Bluebirds QWAFL), Ellie Brush, Kristy Sutcliffe, Laura Russel, Lisa Steane, Pippa Smyth (Macquarie University), Meaghan McDonald, Sarah Halvorsen (Newcastle City), Laura Holdsworth (Newtown) Alicia Eva, Nicola Barr, Pippy Clegg, Alex Sneddon, Erin McKinnon, Kristen Hay, Louise Stephenson (Sydney University), Alison Parkin, Roxy McGee, Sandra Janjetovic, Jasmine Smith, Jacinda Barclay, Meagan Kiely, Phoebe Monahan, Rebecca Privitelli (UNSW-ES Bulldogs), Laura Houghton (Western Magic), Melissa Freckelton (Western Wolves) Rylee Mcgartland (Wollongong). 

Southern GIANTS Squad

Tegan Tisma (Ainslie), Elisa Pevere, Jodie Hicks (Belconnen), Ally Reid (Benalla), Gab Goldsworthy, Hayley Fairless, Isobel Cleary (CSU Bushpigs and Bushsows), Katie Rose, Najwa Allen, Karina Demant (Eastlake), Eloise Ashley-Cooper (Finley), Britt Tully (Gungahlin), Brea Quinlivan (Lavington), Lexi Hamilton, Carly Res, Hannah Dunn, Jessica Stramandinoli (Queanbeyan), Kahli Abbott (Riverina Lions), Bec Guglielmino, Emilee McPherson, Karina Collins, Sally Lynch, Alyce Parker, Melanie Wright, Olivia Hall (Thurgoona), Kate Greenacre, Rebecca Mitchell (Tuggeranong) Chelsea Knight, Kyra Jackson, Teneika Bruce (Wodonga). 

2018 Winter Series Fixture

Round One

Saturday, June 9 – Northern GIANTS v Gold Coast Suns, Tom Wills Oval 10:30am

Sunday, June 10 – Southern GIANTS v Brisbane Lions, Tom Wills Oval 11:00am

Round Two

Saturday, June 23 – Brisbane Lions v Northern GIANTS, Zillmere 1:30pm

Sunday, June 24 – Gold Coast Suns v Southern GIANTS, Southport 11:00am 

Round Three

Saturday, July 14 – Gold Coast Suns v Brisbane Lions, Metricon Stadium 4:40pm

Saturday, July 14 – Northern GIANTS v Southern GIANTS, Tom Wills Oval 11:00am